Illuminating melanopsin mediated photo-responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Hoyos Takesi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50756054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメラノプシン / 非視覚機能 / 概日リズム / 非イメージ形成 / 非イメージ形成視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our eyes utilize light information in diverse ways. For example, the diameter of our pupil changes according to the lighting conditions in order to adjust the amount of light reaching the retina. Our sleep/wake cycle is also influenced by light input. These types of physiological responses, different from the so called visual-functions, are known as non-visual (or non-image-forming) functions. In this study, we monitored the activity of mouse under different light conditions to investigate the light response properties of non-visual functions. My results indicate that non-visual-functions elicit a distinctive light responsiveness, different from the traditional visual light responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会は室内外照明やテレビ、PC、タブレットや携帯などのモバイルデバイスから光刺激を絶えず受け取っており、光による意図せざる副作用も懸念されてい る。本研究では視覚以外の光応答機能を担うメラノプシンの応答特性に注目した。本研究では非視覚機能の応答特性が視覚機能のものとは異なることを示すだけでなく、光環境が行動リズムに大きく影響することを確認した。
このように非イメージ形成機能の理解を深めることで、現代社会の人工的で不規則な光環境の悪影響を軽減することができると考えている。