Neuroprotection using animal models of glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Goichi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (00529547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑内障 / 神経保護 / 房水流出 / 房水 / 緑内障モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of a chemical compound that suppresses oxidative stress in a mouse model of glaucoma. We found that it may exert neuroprotective effects. We also found that most of the angiographic aqueous humor outflow was seen in the nasal area by using a new imaging technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では内服治療などの神経保護療法が、緑内障の進行抑制に有効な可能性を示した。また従来通りに眼圧降下手術を行う場合にも、より効率的な手法があることを示すことができた。