Development of antiangiogenic therapy targeting mTOR signaling pathway for the treatment of complicated vascular malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kosuke  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (60791374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管奇形 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 硬化療法 / ラパマイシン / シロリムス / 動静脈奇形 / 脈管奇形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate angiogenesis through the mTOR signaling pathway as a therapeutic target in vascular malformations. Histopathological examination of vascular malformations after sclerotherapy showed angiogenesis in sclerosed vessels. The vascular endothelial cells of neovasculature were immunohistochemically positive for phospho-mTOR. This study demonstrated the possibility of the antiangiogenic therapy targeting mTOR signaling pathway for the treatment of vascular malformations to prevent recanalization of sclerosed vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管奇形は約40%が難治性であり、その多くが小児期から生涯にわたり治療を要するため、新たな薬物療法の開発が望まれる。本研究により、血管奇形に対する硬化療法後にmTOR経路を介した血管新生が起きている可能性が示唆された。硬化療法後の血管内血管新生による血管再疎通を阻害し硬化療法の効果を高めるため、mTOR経路をターゲットにした新たな薬物療法の可能性が示された。