Mesenchymal Stem Cell Transplantation Effects on Tendon Suture Models - From the Perspective of Anti-inflammatory Effects-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Yoichiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50783883)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腱縫合モデル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 抗炎症効果 / 間葉系幹細胞移植 / 脂肪由来幹細胞移植 / 腱断裂 / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Research at the Start
手指屈筋腱損傷は、生産年齢に多く社会的損失が大きいが、現在の治療体系はプラトー相に達し改良が難しい。治療プロトコールのブレークスルーには分子生物学的アプローチと再生医療の融合が必要である。本研究では、マウスアキレス腱縫合モデルに、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の一種である脂肪由来幹細胞 (ASC) を移植し、組織学的、分子生物学的解析を行い、抗炎症効果の視点からMSC移植効果の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After hand flexor tendon injury, function often remains limited. In this study, we analyzed the effects of transplantation of human adipose-derived stem cells (hASCs), one of the mesenchymal stem cells, into our previously developed mouse Achilles tendon suture model. hASC transplantation group showed functional improvement compared to the control group. Histologically, the hASC transplant group had significantly higher collagen fiber density and significantly less ectopic cartilage formation. Gene expression analysis showed that the hASC transplantation group showed significantly higher expression of anti-inflammatory gene on postoperative day 7 and significantly higher expression of collagen-related genes on postoperative week 6 than the control group. The results suggest that the reduction of inflammation in the acute phase leads to better qualitative and functional healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、腱損傷モデルにおいて、脂肪由来幹細胞の持つ抗炎症/免疫調整効果の解析を行った報告はなかった。手指屈筋腱損傷では、上述のように、機能予後が悪い例が少なくない。脂肪由来幹細胞移植によりこれらが改善すれば、これまで機能障害が残存した患者の福音となる可能性がある。