Wound healing promotion effect by mitochondria transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takashimizu Ikkei  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (00793019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords創傷治癒 / ミトコンドリア移植 / 線維芽細胞 / ヒト正常線維芽細胞 / 細胞治療 / ミトコンドリア / 再生 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By isolating mitochondria from normal human fibroblasts, which play an important role in wound healing, and transplanting them into cultured fibroblast cells in wound healing model, the effect on wound healing was examined. It was confirmed that the isolated mitochondria are normal in both micromorphology and function, and can be transplanted into fibroblast cells by co-culturing. Mitochondrial transplantation was found to reduce wound closure time and have a dose-dependent effect. Gene expression analysis showed an increase in cell proliferation ability rather than cell migration ability, suggesting that cell proliferation is involved in the wound healing promoting effect of mitochondrial transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒では、細胞周辺環境調整や細胞外からの刺激による外的因子でなく、細胞自身の力、すなわち内的因子も重要である。本研究ではこの内的因子に注目し、エネルギー産生の要であるミトコンドリアを細胞へ移植することで創傷治癒を促進させる効果があることを解明した。これは細胞自身を活性化させられる可能性を示唆しており、これまでにない新しい概念の治療法へとつながると考える。