Study for regeneration of collecting lymphatics using Bio tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shuhei  広島大学, 病院国際リンパ浮腫治療センター, 准教授 (80380921)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSupermicrosurgery / 集合リンパ管再生 / リンパ浮腫 / 超微小循環外科 / 加齢性リンパ浮腫 / 肥満性リンパ浮腫 / 創傷治癒 / リンパ管 / 再生 / Bio tube
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A special anastomosis technique was developed and implemented for the very small diameter, because the diameter of Biotube is 0.3 mm and that of rat intra-abdominal lymphatic duct is 0.2 mm. We found that inserting nylon monofilaments from 7-0 to 9-0 into the lymphatic vessels as guide nylon threads makes it easier to insert nylon monofilaments with larger diameters such as 6-0 and 5-0. This larger-diameter nylon monofilament was stented, and lymphatics were anastomosed successfully with Bio tubes using 11-0 and 12-0 micro needles. By this method, vessels with a diameter of 0.1 mm or less can be anastomosed successfully. The fact was reported and published in a paper. The immediate patency rate of Biotube is almost 100%, but long-term patency cannot be confirmed. It is considered to be caused by postoperative contracture awing to collagen characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで人類が可能な脈管吻合の最小口径の限界は0.2mmであったが、これを突破できた。リンパ管及びリンパ流はリンパ管再生の重要な因子の一つと考えられ、外科治療の新規開発においてはSupermicrosurgeryを超えたより細い正確な脈管吻合でリンパ管を吻合しリンパ流を再開させる技術が必要となる。本法を用いることでSupermicrosurgeryを超えた吻合が可能であり臨床や基礎実験を通じ新たな治療法の開発につながると考える。