Development of a new antithrombogenic coating material based on star polymer for a small diameter artificial blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOTANI MASAYAUS  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (20773500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子界面 / 精密重合 / 多分岐高分子 / 星型高分子 / 生体適合性 / 防汚特性 / 抗血栓性材料 / 細胞接着抑制 / 小口径人工血管 / 星型ポリマー / 水和層 / 生体適合性材料 / 血液適合性材料 / 血小板粘着抑制 / 星形ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A star-like hyperbranched polymer having hydrophilic poly(ethyleneoxide acrylate) arms (HB-PEO9A) was prepared by a core-first method based on atom transfer radical polymerization. The PEO9A layer coated on a solid substrate was dissolved by water, and effectively inhibited protein adsorption and cell adhesion.
To clear the bioinert property on water-interface, a novel photo-crosslinkable hyperbranched polymer having multi-benzophenone groups (HB-BP) was synthesized. This system was used to photograft the water-soluble and bioinert bottle-brush polymer, poly(ethylene oxide methacrylate) with 9 ethylene oxide units (PEO9MA) and its derivatives on HB-BP coating layer. The physical surface properties of PEO9MA derivatives on HB-BP indicated different elastic modulus values and defused polymer interface with water depend on PEO side-chain density, and controlled NIH3T3 fibroblasts attachment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題では、高密度親水性ポリエチレンオキシド鎖を有する星型多分岐高分子(HB-PEO9A)を精密重合法により合成した。このHB-PEO9A膜のタンパク質吸着試験、血小板粘着試験、細胞接着試験を行った結果、優れたバイオイナート特性を示すことが明らかとなった。この高密度ポリエチレンオキシド鎖を導入した星型多分岐高分子は、これまでに開発してきたポリヒドロキシエチルメタクリレート(PHEMA)鎖を有する星型多分岐高分子に比べ高い血小板粘着抑制、細胞接着抑制を示した。PET基板表面上において高い接着性を有する星型多分岐高分子膜が得られたことから被覆材料として応用可能であることが明らかとなった。