Investigation of new treatment for diabetic ulcer with the biodegradable scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SATO HIDEYOSHI  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70528968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織工学 / 形成外科 / 難治性潰瘍 / 神経再生 / 糖尿病性足壊疽 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病生足壊疽 / 足潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cellularized, elastic, biocomposite scaffold (Extracellular matrix: ECM + Poly(ester-urethane) Ureas: PEUU) was transplanted to the thigh of rat to evaluate the ability of tissue regeneration. The expressions of RNA related with nerve regeneration had no significant differences among the experimental group, negative and positive control groups. The nerve elongation into the transplanted materials were observed in the immunohistochemistrial samples. Muscle regeneration were also observed and the strength of regenerated muscle was recovered stronger than preoperative values. The material used in this experimental study should be one of the effective treatment for refractory ulcers represented by diabetic skin ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が進むに従い、糖尿病の治療も長期化し、それに伴う合併症の増加も今後見込まれている。中でも足を中心とした、糖尿病性足潰瘍については難治性で、患者本人の苦痛や医療資源の増大につながる合併症であり、有効な治療法の開発が望まれる分野である。本研究に使用した、生体親和性のマテリアルは組織再生を誘導させ、皮膚潰瘍などの治癒を促進させうる可能性が示唆された。臨床応用され、組織再生能力が確認されれば、前述の医療資源の削減にもつながり、社会貢献の一助を担う可能性があると考えている。