Migration and proliferative effects of cancer-associated fibroblasts on lymphatic endothelial cells in malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Heishiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (80740373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / リンパ管新生 / リンパ管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focused on cancer-associated fibroblasts in the tumor microenvironment, which are deeply involved in cancer cell progression. Lymphangiogenesis is induced in cancer tissues, resulting in increase of lymphatic vessels in the tissues and causes lymph node metastasis. Malignant melanoma is prone to lymph node metastasis. Therefore, we evaluated the effect of cancer-associated fibroblasts on lymph node metastasis. The results suggest that cancer-associated fibroblasts affected by cancer cells promote proliferation of lymphatic endothelial cells. We attempted to find cytokines associated with this effect, but were unable to identify any substances that actually promote lymphatic endothelial cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、悪性黒色腫の腫瘍微小環境における癌関連線維芽細胞によってリンパ管内皮細胞の増殖が促進される可能性が考えられた。すなわちリンパ管新生、ひいてはリンパ節転移に影響を与えることが示唆される。しかし、それに影響を与えるサイトカインの同定には至らなかった。引き続きリンパ管新生に関与する物質を検索し、その阻害剤の開発が望まれる。