Elucidation of mesenchymal stem cell signaling by exosomes and development of new bone regeneration technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Kenichi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60383618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨組織再生 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / miRNA / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生研究 / small RNA-seq / 骨分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been various reports on exosomes derived from human bone tissue-derived mesenchymal cells. We investigated the role of exosomes in bone regeneration. Exosomes were collected from the culture supernatant of human bone tissue-derived mesenchymal cells in two groups, bone differentiation-induced and non-differentiation-induced, and the miRNAs contained in the exosomes were analyzed. The results suggested that miRNAs may play an important role in bone morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞から分泌されるエクソソームを含む細胞外小胞については診断学、創薬などで多くの報告がされている。細胞外小胞は、細胞間情報伝達をおこなっているが不明な点も多く、骨形成における細胞外小胞の働きを解明することにより、効率的な骨形成が行えるようになるとともに、細胞の増殖など細胞外小胞の他の働きも解明できる可能性がある。これにより効率的で、細胞を用いない安全な再生医療を行える可能性がある。