Angiogenesis in scarless wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50445350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 再生 / 血管新生 / 皮膚再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse embryos can regenerate full-thickness skin wound before E13.5, whereas it is no longer possible after E14.5. We hypothesized that angiogenesis in the skin wound was closely related to skin regeneration. By analyzing embryonic skin wound wholemount preparations, we could visualize three-dimensional vascular network extending from periphery to the center of the wound. There were no such vascular structures in the wounds after E14.5. These results imply the possible relationship between angiogenesis and skin regeneration in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚の創傷は現代の治療では必ず瘢痕を残し、それは機能障害や整容的問題となる。瘢痕を残さずに皮膚の創傷を治癒させることは非常に大きな課題である。本研究はマウス胎仔の創傷が瘢痕を残さずに治癒するメカニズムを探索したものである。イモリ四肢、ゼブラフィッシュ尾ビレなど再生可能な組織と同様に血管新生が再生の起点となるという仮説のもと、マウス胎仔創部の血管新生について解析したところ、再生が可能な時期に限定して創内に旺盛な血管新生が認められることが分かった。本研究により血管新生を治療標的とする創傷治療開発の可能性が開けたと言える。