Basic research on the difference between subcutaneous fat in the trunk and orbital fat using DFAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI shigeki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00464941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 体幹部皮下脂肪 / 眼窩脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a basic study of the difference between subcutaneous fat in the face, including orbital fat, and subcutaneous fat in the trunk. ADSC is well known for adipocytes, requires subculture and selection from stromal vascular cells. DFAT, on the other hand, can be cultured directly from mature adipocytes and does not need to be selected. This time, we succeeded in creating an ORBITAL DFAT that accurately reflects mature adipocytes in orbit. Although there was no significant difference in microarray analysis of trunk subcutaneous fat and orbital fat, TSHR was more frequently expressed in trunk subcutaneous fat than in orbital fat. No correlation was found between TSH levels and thyroid eye disease, confirming that a decrease in TSH was consistent with no improvement in thyroid eye disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面半側萎縮症やSLE・強皮症に伴う顔面の脂肪萎縮のように顔面の皮下脂肪にのみ萎縮の起こる疾患も存在する。また甲状腺眼症の眼球突出は難治性の疾患であり、時に失明に至ることも知られている。眼球突出に対しては外科的な眼窩底の打ち抜き術などが行われているが合併症も散見される。しかし、眼球突出を来たす眼窩脂肪の増生は抑制できていない。皮下脂肪と内臓脂肪の違いの研究はあるが、皮下脂肪と眼窩脂肪の違いについての研究はほとんどない。皮下脂肪の中でも顔面の皮下脂肪と体幹の皮下脂肪も発生的に別のものと考えられ、眼窩脂肪を含む顔面皮下脂肪と体幹部皮下脂肪の違いに関する基礎研究は今後の創薬治療に貢献できると考える。