Development of a novel bone regeneration therapy using adipose-derived stem cells and W9 peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Otsuki  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70631969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨分化誘導 / W9ペプチド / BMP-2 / ラット / 再生医療 / 死亡幹細胞 / W9 / BMP2 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 骨分化 / マウス / 骨再生 / 骨欠損 / WP9QY / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro:In the control group, no crystallization by calcification was observed by Alizarin Red staining, but crystallization due to osteogenic induction by W9 peptides(osteogenic induction peptides) was observed. However, there was no statistically significant difference in absorbance measurement at 400-450nm.
In vivo: Negative control: Histologically, an increase in granulation tissue was observed in the CT.Administration of 1 μg of W9 peptides + adipose-derived stem cell transplantation: Histologically, soft tissue hypertrophy was observed in the CT, but no calcification was observed. Administration of 1 μg of W9 peptides + transplantation of 10 μg of BMP-2: Histologically, an increase in subcutaneous tissue proliferation was observed compared to the contralateral side, but no calcification was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
in vitroの実験でアリザリンレッド染色にて石灰化沈着を認めたが、in vivoの実験では各群脂肪幹細胞を移植した部位に皮下組織の増生などが見られるもののW9ペプチドによって石灰化沈着などの骨分化誘導を引き起こさなかった。これはW9の骨分化誘導が単純な皮下組織内の環境で骨分化作用を誘導できるほどの安定的なペプチドではなく、安定的に働くための周囲の環境(足場の工夫)が必要であり、臨床の現場で脂肪幹細胞とW9ペプチドを用いた血管柄付き骨皮弁を作成するためにはよりW9を有効に働かせるための足場の工夫が必要であることが示唆された。