Regulation of locomotor tissues in the maxillofacial region under mechanical stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takehito  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40772471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動器科学 / 咀嚼 / 骨代謝 / 筋代謝 / メカニカルストレス / 骨 / 筋 / 口腔機能 / 咀嚼運動 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strong mastication is well-known to reinforce masticatory muscles and jawbone. However, the mechanisms underlying has long been poorly understood. Thus, exploration for the molecules regulating such effects was conducted in this project. It was found in a mouse model of strong mastication that there was an increase of IGF-1 in the osteocytes of the jawbone. IGF-1 was shown to enhance osteoblastogenesis of the cells harvested from the tendon. Expression of IGF-1 receptor increased in the masseter muscle in these model mice. These together indicate that strong mastication reinforces the muscles and bones in maxillofacial region via IGF-1 derived from osteocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、筋組織と骨組織が運動に伴い産生し、相互に制御する因子、すなわち “運動器間相互制御因子=インターロコモレギュレーター” の本体を明らかにし、相互制御機構の実態を解明することを目標としたものである。本研究により、インターロコモレギュレーター分子および候補分子を三種を同定できた。同定された分子を標的とした顎変形症、骨粗鬆症、サルコペニアなどの骨や筋の疾患に対する治療法の開発への道が拓ける可能性があり、臨床的、社会的に意義が大きい。