Optogenetic strategies to investigate profiles of excitatory projection from the insular cortex to trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Yuka  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60781391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 島皮質 / 光遺伝学的手法 / シナプス伝達 / オプトジェネティクス / パッチクランンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis (Sp5C) is well known as the key nucleus that relays orofacial noxious sensory information to the higher central nervous system. The insular cortex (IC) plays a principal role in processing noxious inputs, and the direct descending projection from IC to Sp5C have been reported. However, little information is available in terms of physiological effects in the IC→Sp5C pathway. We examined how IC projections modulate the activities of Sp5C neurons using an optogenetic technique in combination with pharmacological manipulation of synaptic transmission. Optogenetic stimulation induced EPSCs both in excitatory and inhibitory Sp5C neurons. We recorded unitary inhibitory postsynaptic currents (uIPSCs) from Venus-positive neurons to Venus-negative neurons, and found the synapses showed the high failure rate of uIPSCs. These results suggest that IC projections induce excitatory rather than inhibitory effects on excitatory projection neurons in the Sp5C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験で得られた結果は,抜歯や外科的処置後に生じる神経障害性疼痛などの慢性痛の形成メカニズムを解明する一助となる。
島皮質から三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核(Sp5C)への下行性投射がSp5Cにおいて抑制性よりも興奮性の作用を強める可能性があるという本実験の結果は,島皮質の過興奮によって顔面・口腔感覚の異常を引き起こす可能性を示唆している。