Basic research for the creation of new therapeutic agents for osteoporosis targeting opioid growth factor receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kenjiro Tanaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (80780296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオピオイド / ナルトレキソン / オピオイド増殖因子受容体 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 硬組織薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opioids are widely used painkillers in the world. In recent years, it has been often reported that long-term opioid patients are at increased risk of osteoporosis. However, there are many unclear points about the mechanism. So I studied the effects of opioids on bone tissue. As a result, it was found that a large amount of opioid growth factor receptor was expressed in osteoblasts, which negatively regulated cell proliferation. It was also found that administration of naltrexone, an opioid growth factor receptor blocker, to mice significantly increased bone mass compared to the control group. These results suggest that naltrexone may be a novel therapeutic agent for osteoporosis that has a bone-increasing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、多くの骨粗鬆症治療薬が使用されているが、骨芽細胞に作用し、骨量を増加させる作用の薬はほとんどない。
歯科領域においても、歯槽骨の欠損に対して骨造成法が用いられることもあるが、直接的に骨を増やすという作用のものは少ない。本研究では、骨芽細胞に存在するオピオイド増殖因子受容体に着目したが、このオピオイド増殖因子受容体が骨芽細胞の細胞増殖に関与していることを明らかにし、骨量増加作用を持つ新たな骨粗鬆症治療薬、骨造成薬の創出に繋がると考えている。