Elucidation of the mechanism of cell death of adipocytes induced by osteocalcin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OTANI Takahito  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80759738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / 脂肪細胞 / 細胞死 / 脂質代謝 / 細胞接着 / エピゲノム / シグナル伝達 / ネクロトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocalcin that is the bone matrix protein plays an important role in glucose and energy metabolism. We have shown that osteocalcin promotes the expression of adiponectin activating glucose and lipid metabolism as well as the signaling pathway by which osteocalcin induces adiponectin expression in adipocytes. In this process, we revealed the signaling pathway by which high-dose osteocalcin allowed adipocytes to lead to necroptosis induced by direct cell-cell contact in 30% adipocytes. Further, it is also indicated that high-dose osteocalcin prevents hypertrophy of adipocytes by the regulation of several adhesion molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は高濃度GluOCによる脂肪細胞へのネクロトーシス誘導とその分子メカニズムを解明した。これにより、GluOCは脂肪細胞をアディポネクチンの発現亢進などを介して代謝的に活性化するだけでなく、その細胞数をも調節することで、組織レベルでそのボリュームを正常に保つことが示唆され、このGluOCのもつ多面的な効果には高い学術的意義がある。また、高濃度GluOCは脂肪細胞の接着タンパクの発現を調節することによって、脂肪細胞の肥大化を抑制することが示唆されることから、糖尿病および肥満に対する副作用の少ない予防治療薬の開発に繋がる発展性を有しており、社会的意義も高いと考える。