Functional analysis of membraneanchored serine protease inhibitors in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50776953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / プロテアーゼインヒビター / HAI-1 / HAI-2 / prostasin / matriptase / SPINT2 / 腸管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane-associated protease inhibitor HAI is important in regulating the pericellular serine protease activities of epithelial cells. In this study, we analyse the role in epithelial cells and the effects of cancer progression. As a result, we reported that HAI-2, which was considered as a tumor suppressor in many cancers, contributes to tumor progression in oral cancer. Moreover, we found that HAI-2 deficient mice showed strong intestinal epithelium injury and decreased intestinal epithelial barrier function, using HAI-2 conditional knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 口腔癌においてHAI-2が増殖・浸潤転移に寄与することを見出し、初めて報告した。免疫組織学的な所見と併せて、HAI-2が口腔上皮の腫瘍性進行の病理診断マーカーとして役立つ可能性がある。
2. 成体内でHAI-2の機能を世界に先駆けて報告した。我々が作製したHAI-2変異マウスモデルは、上皮細胞におけるHAI-2/Hai-2機能の詳細な研究に使用可能である。