Identification of the characteristic periodontal pathogens in the patient with oral squamous cell carcinoma and analysis of the effects of these pathogens on carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shintaro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (40817095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病原菌 / 口腔癌 / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / 16S rRNA菌叢解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Filifactor alocis / 細菌叢解析 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Background and aim】 Periodontal disease is considered one factor in developing oral cancer, but the direct relationship between the two is not elucidated. Therefore, this study aimed to identify periodontal pathogens specific to oral cancer patients and to prove their influence on carcinogenesis experimentally.
【Results】 Periodontal disease was more advanced in the oral cancer patients group than in the control group. Visualization of the oral bacterial flora by endpoint PCR and 16S rRNA sequencing identified several bacterial species specific to the oral mucosal disease group. Furthermore, endotoxin produced by the pathogen specific to the oral cancer group promoted hyperkeratosis of the tongue mucosa of mice.
【Conclusion】 These results suggest that the presence of specific periodontal pathogens and changes in the proportion of these pathogens in the oral flora may contribute to the development of oral mucosal diseases, including oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、口腔粘膜疾患を有する患者に特有の口腔内細菌を明らかにした点にある。この知見により、特定の細菌が口腔粘膜疾患の発症と進展に関与する可能性が示唆された。今後、各菌種の詳細な役割に焦点を当てた研究が進み、歯学の進歩に貢献できると考えられる。
本研究の成果の社会的意義は、歯科医療従事者による定期的なオーラルケアが、口腔癌の予防に繋がる可能性を導き出した点にある。口腔内環境を健康に保つことは、口腔内細菌の存在量を減らし、口腔癌を含む口腔粘膜疾患罹患のリスクを低減することに繋がると考えられる。