Research on triglyceride decrease effects of salivary grands BDNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tomoko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80782854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords唾液腺BDNF / 下垂体 / GAD1 / GABA / 成長ホルモン / 高トリグリセリド血症 / IGF-1 / BDNF / 唾液腺 / Tgマウス / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed an increase in the production of GABA-producing glutamate decarboxylase GAD1 in the pituitary gland of Tg mice in which brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) was strongly expressed in salivary glands, and it was produced by GABA in the blood of Tg mice. Increased expression of growth hormone (GH) was confirmed. In addition, it was confirmed that in a hypertriglyceridemia rat model fed with a high-fat diet, it induces an increase in BDNF mRNA and protein levels in submandibular gland tissue and an increase in salivary BDNF protein.
Salivary gland BDNF may be involved in lipid metabolism. In the future, we will plan to perform human analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tgマウス下垂体に注目し、唾液腺BDNFが、GABAの産生を増加し、中性脂肪の低下作用があるかどうか検討した。脂質代謝異常は、メタボリックシンドロームの重要な所見であり、この対策は社会的課題であるが、唾液腺BDNFが貢献できることを明らかにする本研究は、内臓脂肪の蓄積予防という社会的課題に歯科医学が貢献することを示せる極めて重要な学際的な意義がある。また、唾液腺の効能を生活習慣病対策に盛り込めるだけの研究の進展を図ることを最終目的としており、唾液腺が口腔の健康に役立つだけでないという新しい概念を提供し、唾液腺の健康科学的意義を飛躍的に進展させたい。