A novel immunological approach to prevent dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Arita Ken-ichi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (90780205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸管免疫 / 疾患モデルマウス / ワクチン / IgA / Tfh / クラススイッチ / Streptococcus / パイエル板 / 形質細胞 / B cell / Steptococcus mutans / う蝕 / 予防 / 免疫学 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans has been associated with the dental caries. To establish the novel immunological approach to prevent dental caries, we focused on the gut immunity that induces immunological response against streptococcus mutans, and analysed the relation with oral cavity. And then, we have elucidated the mechanism by which intestinal sensitization of streptoccocus mutans can prevent dental caries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、う蝕の効率的な予防法の開発を目的として、宿主が本来持っているS. mutansに対する抗原特異的な分泌型IgA抗体の産生をT細胞依存的な免疫応答に着目した解析から、臨床応用への道を切り開くものである。特に乳幼児期のう蝕予防について、乳歯のう蝕と永久歯のう蝕には強い関連が認められることから、社会的な関心は高い。成果はう蝕予防に対する次世代ワクチン開発に繋がり、展開性も高いと考えられる。