Safe and reliable periodontal tissue regeneration using human collagen with nanoceramix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Erika  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50779882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / スキャフォールド / ナノセラミクス / ヒトⅠ型コラーゲン様リコンビナントペプチド / β-TCPナノ粒子 / バイオマテリアル / Zn / ヒトコラーゲンペプチド / 骨新生 / β-TCPナノ粒子 / ヒトコラーゲンペプチド顆粒 / 歯周再生療法 / ナノバイオセラミクス / 足場材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human type I collagen-like recombinant peptides have attracted attention as biomaterials that do not contain animal-derived components. The β-TCP/RCP, which was made by granulating RCP and blending it with β-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) particles, showed good biocompatibility and osteogenic potential by in vitro evaluation and evaluation in a rat skull defect model. Next, we examined whether there was a periodontal tissue regenerative effect in beagle dogs. Eight weeks after surgery, the experimental group had 2.2 times more new bone than the control group. In addition, 2.1 times more periodontal ligament-like tissue was formed, and gingival recession was significantly suppressed. These results suggest that β-TCP/RCP is effective as a periodontal tissue regeneration material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この世界初の新規足場材は,動物由来成分を含まないため,高い安全性と生体吸収性,良好な骨形成効果を発揮することが期待される.本足場材が創製できれば優れた生物学的特性を発揮すると考えられ,歯周組織再生を大きく促進すると考えられる.歯周病患者は国内に4500万人,世界には推定1億人おり,臨床効果が実証されれば,新しい足場材として全世界的に応用される可能性があり,それら歯周病患者の治療に貢献できるとともに,その市場規模は計り知れず,研究開発の意義は大きい.