Optimal post length for resin-core build-up teeth at each bone level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hatayama Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (00807315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレジンコア / 低重合収縮 / 支台築造 / OCT / SS-OCT / 有限要素法 / 根管象牙質 / 根管治療歯 / ファイバーポスト / 破壊試験 / バルクフィル / 弾性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it was not the original purpose of the research, we shifted to research on low-polymerization resin core materials in root canals, and the results were presented in an oral presentation online at the Japan Conservative Dentistry Spring Meeting in 2021.
The content of the presentation focused on the possibility that a new low polymerization shrinkage resin core material (LPS-C) might be a material that can solve the various problems that resin cores have, such as detachment from the dentin in the root canal wall due to polymerization shrinkage. The behavior of the resin core material during polymerization was analyzed nondestructively and noninvasively using wavelength scanning optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT), and its adhesive performance to the dentin in the root canal wall was examined. The results showed that the new resin core material was significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私の研究結果により,根管治療後の支台築造において,新規低重合レジンコア材を用いることで根管内への良好な接着を獲得することができ,歯冠側からのマイクロリーケージを防止することで根尖周囲組織を健全に守ることが可能となる.再根管治療を行う機会が減れば,それによる歯質の切削が減らせるので,将来的な抜歯をする機会も減るので,国民の口腔管理への貢献になると考える.