The role of Semaphorin7a in the trophic effect of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Keigo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (70733054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / Trophic効果 / Semaphorin7a / 歯周組織 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we analyzed the effects of Semaphorin7a, a Semaphorin family molecule secreted by adipose tissue-derived multisystemic progenitor cells (ADMPCs), on the cellular function of human periodontal pulp cells (HPDLs). First, we examined whether Semaphorin7a affected the cell proliferation and migration ability of HPDL, and found that recombinant Semaphorin7a promoted the cell proliferation ability of HPDL but did not affect cell migration ability. Next, we examined whether Semaphorin7a affected the differentiation potential of HPDL and found that recombinant Semaphorin7a up-regulated the expression of hard tissue formation-related genes in HPDL. These results indicate that Semaphorin7a activates the cellular function of periodontal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで明らかにされてこなかった間葉系幹細胞が分泌するSemaphorin7aによる歯周組織の細胞機能に与える役割を明らかにした。この結果から、ADMPC由来の Trophic因子による歯周組織再生誘導機序の一端が明らかになり、特に間葉系幹細胞由来のSemaphorin7aが組織再生へ与える効果が明らかとなった。これらの知見は、今後の間葉系幹細胞移植による組織再生機序の解明に寄与するものであり、本研究成果は重要な学術的意義および社会的意義を有すると考えられる。