Elucidation of the glycation mechanism of aging and dentin caries and its application to dental treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yusuke  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40808507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖化 / 象牙質 / 加齢 / 老化 / コラーゲン / 糖化最終産物 / う蝕 / 架橋 / pentosidine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AGEs accumulate in dentin during caries. AGEs accumulate along the dentin tubules from the enamel-dentin interface to the pulp, and in caries-affected dentin. The accumulation of AGEs occurs with age in healthy area, otherwise is increased and affected by dentinal caries in caries area. In particular, pentosidine, one of the cross-linked AGEs, was found to be significantly increased in caries affected and infected dentin. The shortening of the fluorescence lifetime in the caries-affected area suggests that AGEs with a shorter fluorescence lifetime than that of the surrounding substrate are increased by caries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基質への糖化最終産物の蓄積は、う蝕罹患部位において増加することが分かった。これにより蛍光寿命は物質に特有の値を示し、コラーゲンよりも蛍光寿命の短いAGEsの沈着によって蛍光寿命は短くなる。AGEsの沈着部位と齲蝕の進行部位に関連性が見られることからAGEsの沈着を見ることで齲蝕の進行の一つのマーカーとして利用できるのではないかと考えられる。AGEsの蛍光寿命を用いる方法は、象牙質コラーゲンの質的要素を見ているため、入射光の強度や試料の表面性状に依存しない。齲蝕の除去指標の1つとして利用できるのではないかと考えられる。