Development of new tooth substance detection method using Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shino  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (80782573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / ラマンバンド / 蛍光強度 / セメント質 / 象牙質 / 歯石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first it was revealed that 785nm laser irradiation was most suitable for fluorescence/Raman excitation, and we used the Raman band intensity of HA 960cm-1 band for the normalization of fluorescence intensity. Then we determined that scaling was accomplished when the change in that ratio after debridement, which was defined as the delta value, was close to zero. Our findings are expected to be incorporated as part of an objective method for evaluation of root debridement.
Furthermore we considered that gingival crevicular fluid and blood were pooling in the actual periodontal pocket. To simulate the conditions in a periodontal pocket during the measurement procedure, the teeth were covered by a layer of physiological saline solution or blood in order to determine the influence of different inflammatory fluids. Raman measurement was not influenced by the body fluids used. This results can be used to develop a new system for debridement of subgingival calculus in periodontal pockets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、根面歯石検出・歯石除去終了を知らせるセメント質の露出・オーバーインスツルメンテーションを示す象牙質の識別を可能にする為の励起波長の検討および、規格化に使用するハイドロキシアパタイトラマンバンドの検討をすることである。
本研究により歯周治療において最も重要である歯根面に沈着した歯石の除去を適性に評価でき、さらにオーバーインスツルメンテーションによる偶発症を防ぐことができると考える。これによって多くの歯科医、歯科衛生士が手指の感覚に頼って治療してきた手技を客観的数値で捉えることが可能となり、歯科界に貢献できると考える。