Project/Area Number |
18K17057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Tomomi 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (70783877)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プロバイオティクス / バイオジェニクス / 歯周病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a probiotic that uses metabolites of lactic acid bacteria to prevent periodontal disease, and to further develop the use of metabolites for more stable biogenics. Among probiotic candidate strains the effective strains were screened and L. fermentum ALAL020 (Lf020) was found to be the most effective strain. In addition, we created a P. gingivalis infection model using fibroblasts and measured inflammatory cytokines using ELISA. Lf020 culture supernatant was able to suppress IL-6. Furthermore, the active ingredients of the culture supernatant were fractionated by HPLC, and the basis for biogenics could be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生きた乳酸菌を用いて菌叢を改善することで腸管の健康を図る「プロバイオティクス」は口腔内菌叢のバランスの不均衡を改善する可能性があるだけでなく、耐性菌を誘導しないことから口腔への応用が期待できるが、効果のメカニズムはわかっていない。さらに生菌を用いるプロバイオティクスだけでなく、死菌体や代謝産物で独自の効果を示す「バイオジェニクス」という新しいコンセプトは、生菌定着における問題点を解決し、歯周病予防に寄与する可能性が期待できる。 本研究の成果は、歯周病予防において乳酸菌の代謝産物による有効な成分の存在を示し、さらなる成分特定に至れば、生菌を用いるよりもより確実に有効性を発揮できると考えられる。