Elucidation of periodontal disease exacerbation mechanism by senescent cells and establishment of new treatment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10802902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈硬化症 / 炎症 / 老化 / HAECs / SAA / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / RANKL / RANK / osteoprotegerin / WP9QY
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of human Aortic Endothelial Cells (HAECs) on aging-related factors by adding SAA and culturing.
In this study, it was suggested that the addition of SAA to HAECs increases the expression of factors related to the onset and progression of arteriosclerosis and factors related to aging. The main form of arteriosclerosis is chronic inflammation, but it was suggested that when inflammation is induced, cell aging also progresses.
The findings obtained this time can support establish new treatments for periodontal disease by controlling the state of inflammation and the increased expression of inflammatory factors associated with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病治療における再生療法において様々な薬剤が臨床応用されているが、抗炎症作用や骨形成を促進させる因子の開発は十分ではない。歯周組織再生には、加齢に伴う慢性炎症の抑制および歯槽骨形成を促進する因子の応用が必要である。
今回得られた知見は、炎症の状態や、老化に伴う炎症性因子の発現上昇をコントロールすることによる、新規の歯周病治療法確立の一助となりうる。