Practical Applications - Nondestructive Real-time 3-D Evaluations of Internal and Marginal Defects of Resin Composite Restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Juri  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60803187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / OCT / 光重合型コンポジットレジン / 重合収縮 / ストレス / ラマン分光法 / 接着 / 転化率 / バルクフィルコンポジットレジン / 界面ギャップ / 内部亀裂 / 接着性レジンセメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key achievement of our group is the developments of a method for a real-time observation and 3D quantitative analysis of timings and patterns of interfacial gap formations of resin composite restorations by optical coherence tomography (OCT).
The method has provided the distinctness to promote perceptions and understandings for the real-time performances of restorative treatments in clinical setups. It has contributed to the developments of numerous novel materials and light curing units driven by clinician concerns, such as reduced chair time and perfect marginal sealings. The results of investigations have been presented in various international conferences and journals, and accepted by various fields.
A collaborative research for patients with developmental disabilities with claustrophobia and separation anxiety demonstrated the superiors of OCT imaging about pain and discomfort relief in initial caries screening evaluation compared to conventional dental x-ray radiographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織染色法など従来の窩洞適合性評価において、観察切片作成に伴う試料に及ぼすストレスそれ自体は不可避であり、また経時的追跡は叶わなかった。本研究成果のOCT観察法は、材料の光重合中の窩洞適合性喪失の観察を可能とし、また試料破壊を伴わないデータ採得により、経時的な3次元総体定量解析を実現した。
修復物の窩洞適合性の喪失に伴う二次う蝕や脱落などの臨床的問題は処置直後には視認されず中長期的な観察期間を要する。OCT観察法は近年拡大する直接法コンポジットレジン修復や光重合型レジンセメントによる間接法接着修復などの臨床予後の予見可能性を有し、患者の口腔環境保全に係るスクリーニング評価への応用可能性を有する。