Nano and micro-structured biomaterials for bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA TAKAHIRO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20780290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体材料 / 骨補填材 / 歯周病 / インプラント / 歯周組織再生 / 成長因子 / インプラント周囲炎 / 細胞増殖因子 / 抗菌作用 / 再生治療 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone grafted materials are indispensable for periodontal regeneration tissue and treatment. In anticipation of complete replacement with bone, it is required that a new perspective of a bone grafting material that utilizes the factors involved in regeneration.
In this study, it was researched that bone replacement time by adjusting the structure of the biomaterial. New bone formation was observed in the long-term (6months) using bone grafting material with a macrostructure (pore size of 300 μm). It was observed that an additional bone formation on the implant surface using biomaterials(Anorganic bovine bone) combined with a growth factor (enamel matrix derivative).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題にて、ミクロ・マクロ構造を検討することで従来の顆粒と比較して骨への置換時期の違いが起こることが示唆された。これにより術後感染や再生阻害の原因しない骨補填材の改良への応用が期待される。また成長因子を併用することで、インプラント表面の骨形成に有効なことが示唆された。つまり、治癒期間が短縮されることで、より低侵襲な外科手術あるいは局所の炎症を抑えることが可能となり、高齢者を含めた患者のQOLを高めることに大きく貢献すると考えられる。