Analysis of mitophagy dynamics in periodontal ligament.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomomi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00807589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根膜 / マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / ROS / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human periodontal ligament cells (HPDL) showed accumulation of intracellular ROS accumulation under autophagy inhibition. A concomitant increase in abnormal morphology of mitochondria and an increase in mitochondria-derived ROS were observed. Analysis of mt-Keima HPDL revealed that mitophagy function is crucial for the regulation of ROS in periodontal ligament cells. Furthermore, by introducing a novel fluorescent autophagy detection probe, we have succeeded in the quantification of autophagy activity and basal-level autophagy dynamics, which have been difficult to obtain in the past. These studies will enable us to clarify the effects of various invasive stresses that mimic periodontal pathology on the autophagy of the periodontal ligament.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、最大のROS産生の場となるダメージミトコンドリアを選択的に除去する、マイトファジーの歯根膜細胞における生理的役割に焦点をあて解析したものである。また、新規蛍光プローブを用いた標識やイメージング解析を行うことで、歯根膜細胞におけるマイトファジーの生体ダイナミクスの測定を行った。
これらの研究成果は、細胞機能に有害な過剰なROS産生を標的とする歯根膜マイトファジー制御に基づいた、歯周病の発症や進行を抑制する新たな治療薬の開発につながる基盤情報となるものと考える。