Mechanism of induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition by periodontal pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Jun  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30755450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯学 / 微生物学 / 口腔細菌学 / 上皮間葉転換 / 口腔感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) induced by P. gingivalis, a major periodontal pathogenic bacterium, and aimed to elucidate a novel mechanism by which periodontal pathogenic bacteria disrupt gingival barrier function. As the results, we found that P. gingivalis induces EMT through β-catenin signaling, indicating that FOXO1 is an important nuclear transcription factor that interacts with β-catenin. Furthermore, Streptococcus gordonii, an oral indigenous bacterium, significantly inhibited the induction of EMT by P. gingivalis by preventing the nuclear translocation of FOXO1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P. gingivalisによる病的なEMTの促進は、歯肉上皮細胞の上皮としての特性を失わせることにつながり、歯肉の物理的・生物学的なバリア機能を大きく破綻させる可能性がある。したがって、本研究によって得られたEMT誘導機構における新たな知見により、P. gingivalisがもつ歯周病における病原性発現機序の新たな側面を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究を通じて明らかとなった歯周病原性細菌による病的EMT誘導に関わる分子(β‐カテニン、FOXO1など)を標的とした新規の創薬・治療戦略につながることが期待される。