Development of innovative highly performance dental cement for root carues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Okayama University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Kumiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90631581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根面う蝕 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 修復材料 / ポリマー / 接着強さ / 歯質接着 / 界面 / 化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, many elders has root caries, root caries lesions often are close to the gingival margin. It is often difficult for root caries to treat using general adhesive and composite resin treatment because of difficulty of moisture control. In this case, glass ionomer cements (GIC) are often used, however the mechanical property and adhesiveness on tooth of GIC are not sufficient. In this research, as a synthesis of a new high-performance polymer, we synthesized novel high-performance polymers such as polyvinyl alcohol with several functional groups. Then we applied these polymers for conventional GIC in order to improve mechanical properties and dentin adhesion. Some syntheses polymer could improve mechanical property and bond strength on dentin. This data revealed incorporating novel polymer into GIC liquid may useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根面う蝕を持つ高齢者が増加している。コンポジットレジンでの修復が難しい場合にはグラスアイオノマーセメントが用いられるが、強度などが十分でなく新たな根面う蝕用材料が望まれている。新規ポリマーの添加により、歯質接着性、機械的性質を向上させることができた。本研究により、グラスアイオノマーセメントのポリマー成分の改良によって,機械的特性,接着性を向上させることができることが示唆された。根面う蝕用の治療材料として実用化できる可能性を持っている。