Exploring the regulatory mechanism of cell extension formation protein in periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuda Asuka  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20814081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPDLIM5 / 仮足形成 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯肉のダウングロース / 仮足形成関連因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of PDLIM5 on association with cell extensions formation and migration activity of human periodontal ligament and gingival epithelial cells. To examine the roles of PDLIM5 in 1-11 and OBA9 cells, PDLIM5 was knocked down by siRNA. We examined formation of cell extentions and migration activities.PDLIM5-knockdown 1-11 cells reduced cell extensions formation and migration activities, compared with control cells. PDLIM5-knockdown OBA9 cells promoted cell extensions formation and migration activities, compared with control cells.
These results suggested that PDLIM5 may regulate of cell extensions formation and migration activity on periodontal ligament and gingival epithelial cells during wound hearing. PDLIM5 would be used as a therapeutic agent for periodontal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PDLIM5はヒト歯根膜細胞の仮足形成、細胞遊走において促進に働くことに対し、ヒト歯肉上皮細胞においては抑制に働く可能性が推察された。PDLIM5がヒト歯根膜細胞およびヒト歯肉上皮細胞に及ぼす影響が検証されれば、歯周組織再生治療の際起こりうる、歯肉のダウングロース防止に応用できる可能性があると考えられる。