Analysis of function and genetic risk of GPR 141 in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shintaro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80734235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 遺伝子 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following experiments are undertaken to elucidate the function of GPR141. Result of adding P.g LPS stimulation to THP1, GPR141 expression was decreased. Result of allocating the concentration of LPS, the expression of GPR141 was the lowest when stimulated with LPS 1.0 μg/ml. The expression of GPR141 was most reduced 12 hours after LPS stimulation. GPR141 was knocked down using SiRNA. LPS stimulated THP1 cells, GPR141 were knocked down and LPS stimulated THP1 cells, and controls were used to perform comprehensive gene analysis using a microarray. We are currently analyzing the results statistically, and we are thinking of making a paper of the results so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎のGPR141遺伝子の機能について解明することを目的として以下の実験を行っている。ヒト単球細胞にLPS刺激を加えたところ、GPR141発現量の低下を認めた。THP1は、1.0μg/mlでの刺激時に最も発現が低下した。またTHP1をLPS1.0μg/mlで刺激後12時間で最も低下した。GPR141の遺伝子発現と他の遺伝子への影響を調べることを目的として、GPR141をノックダウンして、様々な条件下で遺伝子の発現を網羅的に測定した。GPR141をSiRNAを用いてノックダウンして機能解析をした報告は無く、今後は解析結果を論文化することを目標にしている。