Effect to prevent periodontal disease of propolis focusing on DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Rie  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50781085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロポリス / アルテピリンC / 細胞外マトリックス / マイクロアレイ / DNAメチル化 / LPS / 線維芽細胞 / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the effect of artepillin C on periodontal tissue, we analyzed the expression level and DNA methylation status in human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPDLFs) upon artepillin C treatment. The culture of HPDLFs was repeated alternating 3 days with artepillin C and 3 days without artepillin C in DMEM for 1 month. and we extracted DNA and total RNA samples from these cells. Overall, we found 370 upregulated genes and 377 downregulated genes caused by artepillin C treatment in microarray analysis. Among these, 18 genes belonging to the extracellular matrix (ECM) were significantly correlated in the keyword analysis on DAVID. Within the ECM genes, HSPG2 and COL5A3 exhibited significantly altered gene expression patterns and DNA methylation levels. These results indicate that artepillin C is responsible for the altered methylation status in the promoter region, resulting in differences in the expression patterns of the ECM genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、プロポリスの歯周病改善効果のメカニズムについて歯周病原菌に対する抗菌作用機序の詳細は報告されているが、歯周組織や細胞に対するプロポリスの生理活性作用機序に関するものは少なく、詳細は不明であった。
本研究で得られた研究成果は、生体に対するプロポリスの生理活性作用を解明する一助になるとともに、新しいDNAメチル化を治療ターゲットとした歯周病治療の創薬開発の基礎研究になると期待される。