The roles of Cdc42 in intramembranous ossification via regulation of Ihh signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Ryo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80710673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCdc42 / 頭蓋骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the role of Cdc42 in cranial bone development. Our results showed that loss of Cdc42 caused a defect of intramembranous ossification in cranial bone tissues which is related to decreased expressions of cranial suture morphogenesis genes, including Indian hedgehog (Ihh) and bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs). Inhibition of Cdc42 decreased expressions of Dlx5 and Igf1, which are related to osteoblast differentiation, in primary cultured mouse osteoblasts. These findings demonstrate that Cdc42 plays a crucial role in cranial osteogenesis, and is controlled by Ihh- and BMP-mediated signaling during cranium development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体レベルにおけるCdc42と膜性骨化に着目した研究はこれまでほとんどなく、特に頭蓋骨の縫合部でのCdc42の役割は明らかでなかった。本研究結果から、膜性骨化により形成される頭蓋骨において、Cdc42が重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。今後、Cdc42に着目した効率的な生体材料の作製への応用や骨破壊を伴う疾患の予防および治療に有用な手法を見出せる可能性がある。