Immunohistological analysis of newly formed tissue by pulp revascularization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Minato Hanae  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70803112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsrevasucularization / MTA / rat / revascularization / pulp revascularization / ラット / MTA / 根未完成歯 / 歯髄再生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulp revascularization is a treatment that is performed on permanent teeth that are still growing. By using this method, you can get the growth of the root and the thickness of the tooth. This study confirmed that the longer the observation period, the more likely it was to obtain root growth and tooth thickness. The inside of the root canal was filled with bone-like hard tissue, and some of the blood vessels were newly formed. Since the morphology of the newly tissue in the root canal is complex, it is necessary to investigate the origin of bone-like hard tissues and blood vessels in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根の成長途中の永久歯では従来の歯の治療による歯根の破折などのリスクがある。破折は歯の生存率に大きく関与するため新しい根管治療が模索されていた。本研究により pulp revascularizationを施術することで短期間だけではなく長期間にわたって歯根の成長、肥厚を得られることや根管内の大部分は骨に類似した組織ができることから、歯根の破折はしにくくなると考えられる。一方でpulp revascularization後にする歯の修復物は長期例で脱離することが多く、修復物の選択も重要と考える。