Proof of effectiveness of exosomes for regeneration of temporomandibular joint disc and elucidation of regeneration mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kaori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50817632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞外微粒子 / 線維軟骨再生 / エクソソーム / 組織再生 / 顎関節関節円板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MSCs could be isolated from muscle, fat, synovium, and bone marrow, and extracellular microparticles derived from each tissue could be purified. The proliferative capacity of chondrocytes and mesenchymal stem cells was significantly increased (P <0.05) in all of the extracellular microparticle administration group of muscle, adipose, synovial membrane, and bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells as compared with the control group. No significant difference was observed between the extracellular microparticle administration groups. The migration ability of chondrocytes was also significantly increased (P <0.05) in all extracellular particle-administered groups. There was no change in cartilage differentiation potential due to extracellular microparticles. In the histological evaluation of the mouse cartilage defect model, there was a significant improvement in the extracellular microparticle group compared with the control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硬組織の再生能を示した細胞外微粒子はMSCsから多く分泌され由来細胞により内容物が異なり、再生能が異なると示唆された。本研究では筋肉、脂肪、滑膜、骨髄からMSCsを単離し培養上清から各組織由来の細胞外微粒子を精製できた。初めて間葉系幹細胞と軟骨細胞に各細胞外微粒子を添加した群と、PBSを添加した群をコントロール群を比較した。
いずれの細胞外微粒子も軟骨細胞と間葉系幹細胞の増殖能と遊走能を向上させた。一方、各細胞外微粒子投与群間での有意な差は認めなかった。軟骨分化能関しては細胞外微粒子による変化はなかった。マウス軟骨再生能は細胞外微粒子群においてコントロールに比較し有意に向上していた。