Type III collagen mediated-regulation of periodontal ligament-derived cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhisa Fujita  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80805747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根膜由来細胞 / 生体材料 / III型コラーゲン / ハイドロキシアパタイト / チタニア / 表面電荷 / 結晶面 / 相互作用 / 再生医療 / 無機材料 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / スキャフォールド / コラーゲン / 歯根膜 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal ligament is a fibrous connective tissue that is a unique sandwiched-soft tissue between two hard tissues. That maintains a constant width and is responsible for maintaining the homeostasis of the periodontal tissue. Because periodontal ligament contains stem cells with pluripotency and their adhesion and differentiation are controlled by the scaffold material, it is necessary to develop a biological material suitable for periodontal ligament stem cells for the purpose of periodontal tissue regeneration. Therefore, we evaluated the behavior of periodontal ligament on hydroxyapatite (HAp), type I and type III collagen. Periodontal ligament stem cells promoted differentiation into osteoblasts on HAp and type I collagen, whereas type III collagen enhanced their adhesion and proliferation and suppressed bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より,type III collagen上にて歯根膜由来細胞の骨形成能が抑制され、初期接着能と細胞増殖能が亢進するため、type IIIが歯根膜の恒常性に貢献する可能性を見いだした.歯根膜は二つの硬組織に囲まれているにもかかわらず石灰化しない組織であり,咀嚼による応力を緩和する役割になっている.現在使用されている歯科用インプラント材料は,骨形成を促進する機能を向上させており,ヒトの歯周組織とは異なるメカニズムで咀嚼力を受け止めている.本研究の成果はヒト歯周組織を再生するための足場材料の最適化の一つであり,その設計指針に寄与できる可能性が提示された.