Evaluation of ultrasonic waves and microbubbles treatment to ARONJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Moroi Akinori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60645141)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsARONJ / マイクロバブル / 超音波処置 / ARONJモデル家兎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ARONJ model using rabbits, only LIPUS did not show improvement in the bone by mechanical stimulation, and the findings were similar to those in the untreated group. Antibiotics treatment group, improvement of inflammatory findings was observed. However, the remodeling of the extraction socket was not obtained, and the healing of the bone necrosis was not achieved. Increasing of new bone and improved inflammatory findings was observed in the combination of antibiotics and LIPUS group and antibiotics, LIPUS and microbubbles group. It was suggested that the effect of mechanical stimulation by ultrasonic waves and microbubbles antibiotics may be promoted to ARONJ treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死(ARONJ)は、明確な治療法がなく、現在は重症化の後に侵襲を要する外科処置が行われている。治療の要素としては、低侵襲、抗菌作用、骨再生作用が挙げられる。これらの項目を満たすものとして局所へのマイクロバブル投与と超音波治療がある。この治療は人体への侵襲は少なく、局所への抗菌剤増強作用を有し、骨再生の促進作用がそれぞれの分野の研究により明らかにされている。しかし、ARONJへの治療へは応用されていない。この研究成果によりARONJに対して超音波やマイクロバブルによる治療が選択肢と挙がった。さらに研究・検討されることにより臨床応用が可能となり治療が促進すると考えられる。