Project/Area Number |
18K17088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 有限要素解析 / インプラント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inter-implant papilla reconstruction is extremely important to ensure a good esthetic outcome, but is one of the most difficult dental treatments to perform. Maintenance of the inter-implant bone is essential for maintenance of the inter-implant papilla. The purpose of this study was to use three-dimensional finite element analysis to investigate the mechanical influences of the implant-abutment connection type and inter-implant distance on the inter-implant bone. The maximum principal stress and microgap were evaluated. As a result, a conical connection implant is a mechanically advantageous implant-abutment connection type for maintenance of the inter-implant bone. With an inter-implant distance of less than 3.0 mm, use of a conical connection implant might suppress absorption of the inter-implant bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において,アバットメント連結様式と埋入条件の差異によるインプラント間歯槽骨の応力とマイクロギャップの比較検討を行い,力学的に最適なアバットメント連結様式はコニカルコネクションタイプであることが示唆された.また,コニカルコネクションのインプラントを使用した模型実験を行うことで,チタンベースタイプを有するアバットメントが力学的に有用であることが示唆された. 審美領域に隣接する2本のインプラントを埋入する際の,インプラントやアバットメントのデザインの選択に重要な示唆を与えたことになると考えられる.