Development of new bone regeneration therapy using Cluster of DFATs/ECM complex (C-DFAT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yukiya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (30761647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDFAT / C-DFAT / 骨再生 / 歯周病 / BMP-9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was development of new bone regenerative therapy for lost bone tissues due to periodontal and oral disease by using Cluster of DFATs/ECM complex (C-DFAT).I confirmed the formation of C-DFAT which used extracelluar matrix (ECM) which rDFAT produced as a result of this study using rat DFAT(rDFAT) provided by ceiling culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織幹細胞は加齢とともに減少していくことが知られており、組織内に存在する数も非常に少なくなる。中高年者や高齢者のQOLの維持・増進を考えた時、予知性の高い新規顎骨組織再生療法の開発は歯の保存や、理想的なインプラント治療の提供につながり、社会的見地からも極めて重要な課題である。そこで本研究の目的は、C-DFATの樹立、さらに顎顔面領域における歯周組織欠損、抜歯窩、顎骨再建などの骨欠損部に対して、scaffoldを用いずにC-DFATを細胞移植することで、安全・効率的かつ予知性の高い理想的な骨再生療法の基盤確立を目指すことであった。