| Project/Area Number |
18K17091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Koki 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30453260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 歯周組織再生 / 口腔外歯周組織再生ユニット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the preparation of new periodontal tissue on the extracted tooth outside the oral cavity was attempted. First, the progenitor stem-like cells were prepared from the epithelial cell rests of Malassez derived from the periodontal ligament by stimulation with epigenetic agents, and co-cultured with dental pulp cells and umbilical vein endothelial cells for 1 week. The tendency of increasing mRNA expression of periodontal ligament-related genes and mesenchymal stem cell-related genes was observed, and the significant decreased levels of methylation were observed. These results indicated that epigenetic agents might induce the cell population similar to the periodontal ligament. The cell sheet was prepared from these cell populations and engrafted on the extracted root surface. Attempts were made to bond to the artificial bone filling material block, but good results were not obtained. Further investigations are needed in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、歯周病で喪失される歯根膜を、歯髄細胞から作製する可能性を示した基礎的データであり、将来的に、治療困難な重度歯周炎の歯に対して、歯髄細胞を応用して新たな歯根膜を作製することで治療が可能になるかもしれないという、臨床に向けた学術的意義を有するものである。