Elucidation of the mechanism of periodontal tissue regeneration of fibroblast growth factor carriers for the treatment of severe periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nobuhiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90803338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsティッシュエンジニアリング / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / エダコモンサンゴ / 薬物担持担体 / 歯周組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we successfully immobilized bFGF on porous α-TCP using heparin and evaluated the ability of this bFGF carrier bone to induce formation and remodeling in the early stages of recovery (2 weeks after surgery) in a canine mandibular bone defect model. Then we aimed to immobilize bFGF on porous βTCP using heparin and evaluated the effect of this bFGF carrier on periodontal regeneration in a canine model of 2-wall periodontal defect. The results showed that healing of the alveolar bone and periodontal attachment was strongly promoted by modified βTCP implantation. In addition, the modified βTCP scaffold consistently suppressed aberrant healing processes such as ankylosis and root resorption. One important factor to note is that we used a surgically created model of periodontal defect, which might show higher healing potential than a clinically encountered defect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本複合材はティッシュエンジニアリングの3 要素のうち足場とシグナル因子の2 要素に加え、そのシグナル因子を担持する生体機能性を兼ね備えているため自家骨移植や細胞移植に代わる骨の再生医療材料となりうる。本材料が実用化すれば、ヘパリンはbFGF だけでなく他のサイトカインとも親和性が高いことが知られており、サイトカインを用いた歯周組織再生治療の発展にも大きな貢献が期待できる。本研究の遂行により,迅速な治療や優れた骨増生が可能となれば,インプラント治療の適応範囲が大幅に広がり高齢化社会の質的向上に対し極めて大きな貢献が出来ると考えられる。