Project/Area Number |
18K17095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuura Takanori 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20755863)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨補填材 / GBR / インプラント周囲炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to histologically evaluate the influence of inflammation on peri-implant tissues regenerated by guided bone regeneration (GBR) using an experimental ligature-induced peri-implantitis model in beagle dogs. Standardized bone defects were created in the mandible of beagle dogs, with simultaneous placement of dental implants in the center of the defects. The defects were randomly filled with either autograft or xenograft. After healing, silk thread was ligated around the implant to induce peri-implantitis. There was no statistically significant difference between the parameters such as BIC, new bone area, and loss bone area. Within the limitations of this study, the results indicated that there is no difference in the influence of inflammation of peri-implant tissues after GBR using different bone grafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲炎は昨今の大きな問題の一つである。これからの健康長寿社会において、口腔内に長期にわたりインプラント埋入された患者数は増加していく。顎堤の吸収した状態では、骨補填材を用いたGBRを伴うインプラント治療が行われる症例が多い。本研究では、異種骨と自家骨との間で各組織学的評価項目に有意差が認められなかった。すなわち難溶性の異種骨を用いても、炎症の影響は自家骨と同程度のため、二次的侵襲がなく採取量に制限のないことから、異種骨は有力な選択肢となる可能性がある。よって本研究成果はインプラント埋入後に起こりうる問題を考慮した場合に、骨補填材選択の一助となり意義があると考える。