Prediction of micromotion and establishment of protocols for immediate-loading implant overdenture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horita Satoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60526713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords即時荷重 / インプラントオーバーデンチャー / 微小動揺 / IOD / 有限要素解析 / オッセオインテグレーション / 下顎無歯顎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An implant-over-denture model was developed by placing an implant in the edentulous mandible and utilizing a locator abutment. Finite element analysis was employed to examine the mechanics under various conditions. When subjected to unilateral molar loading, which presents a high-risk scenario for immediate loading, stress concentrations were observed in the mandible on both sides proximal to the implants on both sides, as well as in the gingiva on the distal side of the implants on the loading side. Micromotion was observed on the lingual and centrifugal sides of the loading and non-loading implants, respectively. However, the extent of micromotion during normal loading conditions fell within an acceptable range that did not impede bone healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療における即時荷重(早期の咬合回復)の成功は、インプラントの微小動揺を許容範囲内にしてオッセオオインテグレーション(インプラントと骨との結合)の獲得が重要であるが、この微小動揺は解明されていない。本研究で得られた微小動揺の発生部位や大きさの予測を、術前にインプラント診断の指標として追加応用できれば、客観的な評価を含めたインプラントシミュレーションが可能となり、インプラント治療における成功率の向上に寄与すると考えている。