Relationship between shortened dental arch and oral frailty and frailty using a large community cohort survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Shihoko Koyama  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 疫学統計部主査 (40779542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔機能 / 社会的孤立 / 歯科 / 疫学 / 口腔保健 / 歯科疫学 / 疫学研究 / 短縮歯列 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to examine differences in the association between oral health status and social isolation among older people by comparing Japan and England. We used cross-sectional information obtained from adults aged 65+ in two ongoing prospective cohort studies: The Japan Gerontological Evaluation Study (JAGES, N = 120,195) and the English Longitudinal Study of Ageing (ELSA, N = 3,958).Compared to England, more Japanese participants were socially isolated (1.4% vs. 5.8%), but fewer were edentulous (13.1% vs. 7.7%). In both countries, oral health was associated with social isolation; this association could be stronger in England than in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、高齢者において口腔の状態が良いことは、社会参加や閉じこもりにくさに影響することが明らかになっていたが、今回の研究により、良い口腔機能を保つ(歯の本数が多いこと、義歯を使用する)ことが、社会的孤立を防ぐことがわかった。日本では独居者の増加や近隣関係の希薄化に伴い、今後、社会的孤立者のその急増が予想されている。さらに、新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行による社会活動の制限から、人々の孤独・孤立の問題は深刻さを増している。本研究によって口腔の健康が社会的孤立に関連していることが明らかになり、口腔の健康の重要性を示す基礎資料になると考える。