Project/Area Number |
18K17108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポリフェノール / 水酸化ラジカル / 細菌芽胞 / 多剤耐性菌 / 殺菌消毒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the bactericidal effect of the hydrogen peroxide photolysis bactericidal method (a method using hydroxyl radicals produced by irradiating 3% hydrogen peroxide with a 365-nm wavelength LED), which is the principal mechanism of action of the polyphenol photolysis bactericidal method, on multidrug-resistant bacteria and bacterial spores. Regardless of whether the bacteria were resistant, it was effective against multidrug-resistant bacteria produced by Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Against bacterial spores obtained from Bacillus cereus, the method showed the possibility of efficient sterilization by adjusting the wavelength of the LED and the irradiation time. The disruption of the bacterial spore membrane was confirmed by scanning electron microscopy. It suggests that the hydroxyl radicals generated by this sterilization method may destroy the cell membrane of the bacterial spores and exert a bactericidal effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、過酸化水素光分解殺菌法による多剤耐性菌及び細菌芽胞への殺菌効果及びその作用機序の一部を解明した。これは、本殺菌法が高水準消毒薬に匹敵する可能性があることを示している。すなわち、現在の高水準消毒薬に該当するグルタラール等といった、使用者にも刺激性が非常に強い消毒薬の代替になりうることを示している。本殺菌法の確立は医療従事者側にとって、より効率的かつ安全性の高い消毒・殺菌方法の実現を可能とし、ポリフェノール溶液においても同等の殺菌効果が示されれば、さらに安全性の高い消毒・殺菌方法として医療現場だけでなく、介護施設等も含めて幅広く利用することを可能とし、その社会的意義は大きい。