Effect of early load after CAD / CAM crown luting on crown strain and detachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Yusuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70781277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCAD/CAM冠 / 脱離 / レジンセメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to find a solution to the early detachment of the CAD/CAM resin crowns by studying the polymer reaction of the adhesive resin cement from various angles. Since the polymerization reaction of resin cement is a radical reaction, the amount of free radicals produced was evaluated using electron spin resonance (ESR), and the kinetics of polymerization was evaluated. In addition, the correlation with the degree of conversion(DC) and Vickers hardness was determined. At the same time, the effect of polymerization inhibitors on the mechanical strength of resin cement was also evaluated. Specimens were prepared by mixing the cement paste with or without adhesive primer, and/or light-curing.
Therefore, it is suggested that application of the adhesive primer is beneficial to achieve higher DC and mechanical property of self-adhesive resin cement by enhancing free radical reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジンセメントの重合開始から30分後までの短期間においては、重合度とビッカース硬さ、重合度とラジカル生成量、ラジカル生成量とビッカース硬さとの間に、それぞれ高い正の相関関係を認めた。さらに、重合阻害因子である水や大気に暴露させることで、機械的強度であるビッカース硬さは低下したが、プライマーを併用することで重合阻害を軽減させることは可能であった。以上より、確実な接着が求められるCAD/CAM冠の接着に際しては、フリーラジカル反応を活性化させ、重合阻害を軽減させる効果のあるプライマー併用が、臨床的に推奨されることが示唆された。